X

Buy Products not in the Philippines

Galleon.PH - Discover, Share, Buy!
Category:
Skin Care
MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml
MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml
MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml
MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml
MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml

MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml - Cosmetic Ingredient

Product ID : 42113315
5 out of 5 stars


Galleon Product ID 42113315
Shipping Weight 0 lbs
I think this is wrong?
Model
Manufacturer MakingCosmetics
Shipping Dimension 0 x 0 x 0 inches
I think this is wrong?
-
Product is Out of Stock as of Jun, 11 2020
Want to monitor availability?
of brand new stock?
or
Need this item ASAP?
Check if this is available on Amazon
or available in other sites
Send us the link so we can buy for you

Pay with

MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml Features

  • Organic multi-purpose alcohol (synonym: 1,3-butanediol) used as humectant, solvent, antimicrobial agent and emollient

  • High-quality ingredient from the USA

  • Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., a ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

  • Free shipping

  • Cosmetic ingredient for making your own personal care products


About MakingCosmetics - Butylene Glycol - 4.2floz / 125ml

Description: Organic multi-purpose alcohol (synonym: 1,3-butanediol) used as humectant, solvent, antimicrobial agent and emollient. Offers characteristics such as preventing the assimilation of water from atmospheres of high humidity into film-forming preparations and preventing crystallization of insoluble components in cosmetic vehicles. Colorless, slightly viscous liquid. Water soluble. CAS: 107-88-0 INCI Name: 1,3 butylene glycol Benefits: - Can be used across a wide range of leave-on and rinse-off formulations to add moisture and emolliency - Widely used as alternate solvent for glycerin or propylene glycol in water-based systems - Can stabilize volatile compounds such as fragrances and flavors fixing them in cosmetic formulations and to retard the loss of aroma - At a concentration of 8-10% butylene glycol has anti-microbial activity against bacteria, molds and yeasts Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical use level 1 - 10%. For external use only. Applications: Serums, creams & lotions, hair care products, color cosmetics. Country of Origin: USA Raw material source: Aldol Manufacture: Butylene glycol is prepared by catalytic hydrogenation of aldol in the presence of hydrogen and a hydrogenation catalyst. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO: GMO free (does not contain plant-derived components) Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components